Newsletter 8th March 2019

Dear parents and carers,

Red Nose Day – Friday 15th March

For Red Nose Day this year we are majoring on the sporting route (if truth be known I got muddled between Sport and Comic Relief!) so we will be marking this day with extra fun sporting activities at school.  We are inviting the children to help raise money by paying £1 to come in their sports kit for the day.

Sporting Events

Well done to the children from Beech Class who took part in the Kidlington Partnership hockey tournament this week.  They were a credit to the school and came first and third.  Thank you to the band of parent drivers who made it possible.  The winning team will progress through to the northern heats.

Parent Consultations

I hope you managed to find a chance to talk with your child’s teacher – if not, please arrange a separate time to see them to hear how you can support learning at home.  Please make sure you complete and return the questionnaires (by Tuesday if possible), so they can be analysed for the governors’ meeting on Thursday.  Spare copies are available in the office.

Staffing

Today we say goodbye to Mrs Cornish as she goes on maternity leave.  We wish her well and look forward to hearing about new baby Cornish in due course.

Collecting children at the end of the school day

Please ensure that you let the class teacher or the office know if someone else is collecting your child. There are forms available in the offices to complete if you wish to nominate designated adults who will be collecting on a regular basis. We are committed to keeping your children safe which means we are unable to let children leave with a different adult without parent/carer consent.

Scooters in playground

If your child brings a scooter to school, please make sure they do not ride it in the playground before and after school.  There was recently a nasty injury requiring medical attention caused by over-exuberant scooting.

100 Club

The winners for the January draw are: 1st Prize – Louise Edwards; 2nd Prize – Nina Marshall; 3rd Prize – Lucy Nicholson, with £43 going to the Sparkle Fund.  This is helping to pay for new outdoor playground equipment such as chalks.  There are still numbers available so please contact Nicole Tucker (Lily Y4/Grace Y1) if you want to be in with a chance to win.

Big Bike Ride – Sunday May 12th

We now have over 200 riders signed up for the Big Bike Ride, which is fantastic There are still spaces available and time to train so do sign up too if you can. There are rides for everyone, from 70 miles to 150m with several rides suitable for children. Visit www.islipbigbikeride.comto sign up.

If you cycling is not for you, we would love to have your help to make the day a success. If you are able to marshal one of the routes, help with children’s rides or at the finish line, serve food to hungry riders or man the bouncy castle, please speak to Sophie Miller (Flora, Noah and Zachary’s mum) or Hannah Penwarden (Seth, Asher and Jude’s mum).  Thank you!

Movie Night – Friday 15th March, 3.30pm

All are welcome to a big screen showing of “The Nut Job” this coming Friday 15th March in the Lin Cooper Practical Skills Building. Tickets (£3.50)  can be bought on the door but it would be helpful to know in advance if you are planning to come – please email drsouthsfriends@gmail.com. Popcorn and other snacks will be provided during the film and all proceeds will be shared between Comic Relief and the Sparkle Fund.

Myths, Money and Maneaters – Big Cat Conservation talk – Thursday 28th March, 7.30pm

Amy Dickman (Millie’s mum) will be talking about her incredible conservation work in Tanzania. Come along to hear her amazing stories of living and working in Africa.

Our Christian Value this term is Forgiveness.  Can your child tell you the story of Zaccheus?

This week we congratulated:

  • Willow Class: Jonah, for showing wonderful creativity, imagination and focus in his projects;
  • Ash Class: Molly, for good work in history; Ahana, really good work with fractions;
  • Oak Class: Agnes R, for great use of vocabulary in literacy; Daisy, for a superb attitude towards her work;
  • Beech Class: George, for an eloquent speech to the whole class; Porsha, for huge enthusiasm during World Book Day;
  • Art: Max, for concentration and great art work;
  • Sport: Davina, for great determination and leadership skills during the hockey tournament;
  • Cookery: Helena, for increased confidence and maturity in the kitchen.

Future events (w/b 11th March)

  • Art:      Year 1
  • Sport:   Year 2
  • Cookery: Oak Class

Monday 11th

  • Year 5 Forest School
  • Visit from the High Sheriff of Oxfordshire

Tuesday 12th

  • Year 3 Forest School
  • Ms Rayner is out at a Business Managers’ meeting

Wednesday 13th

  • Miss Prud’homme is on lead safeguarding training

Thursday 14th

  • Mrs Brees is on PE training
  • Teaching and Learning Governors committee meeting
  • Finance, Premises and Personnel Governors committee meeting

Friday 15th

  • Oak Class swimming
  • Red Nose Day
  • FODS film evening

 

Dates for the year

  • 15/03/2019                               Red Nose Day
  •                                                     FODS film evening
  • 26/03/2019                               Year 5 visit to Gosford to watch their production of Oliver!
  • 01/04/2019                               Beech Class visit to the mosque
  • 05/04/2019                               2.00pm – Stations of the Cross led by Oak Class
  •                                                     3.15pm – End of term

 

  • 23/04/2019                               Start of term
  • 03/05/2019                               Non-uniform day – bring a tombola prize
  • 06/05/2019                               Bank Holiday – school closed
  • 12/05/2018                               Big Bike Ride
  • 13/05/2019                               Year 6 Assessment week (SATS)
  • 24/05/2019                               May Day
  • 27/05/2019                               Half term week
  • 03/06/2019                               INSET Day – school closed
  • 10/06/2019                               Beech Class residential week
  • 14/06/2019                               Ash and Willow Class Charity event
  • 02/07/2019                               Sport morning
  • 10/07/2019                               2.00pm – Ash and Willow Class production
  • 18/07/2019                               1.30pm and 6.00pm – Oak and Beech Class production
  • 24/07/2019                               2.00pm – Leavers’ Service

 

  • 02/09/2019                               INSET Day – school closed
  • 03/09/2019                               Term starts for children